|
|||||
|
|
BALTIMORE, May 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Under Armour, Inc. (NYSE: UAA, UA) today announced unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and full-year fiscal 2026, which ended March 31, 2026. Results are reported in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles ("U.S. GAAP"). References to "constant currency" and "adjusted" results are non-GAAP financial measures; reconciliations are provided below.
"Our fiscal 2026 performance reflects the ongoing intentional steps we're taking to reset the business and restore the discipline required to operate as a best-in-class brand," said Kevin Plank, President and CEO of Under Armour. "Over the past two years, we've addressed structural and macro challenges head-on while elevating our product strategy. We're streamlining our operating model and increasing accountability in execution, driving a more controlled and predictable business."
Plank continued, "As our topline stabilizes in fiscal 2027, we are applying the same rigor that is strengthening our product engine to our storytelling capabilities. Building world-class, modern marketing excellence is now our highest priority that we believe will accelerate consumer demand and help reshape Under Armour's profit profile."
Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 Review
Full Year Fiscal 2026 Review
Fiscal 2025 Restructuring Plan
In the fourth quarter, the company recorded $8 million in restructuring charges, $13 million of restructuring in cost of goods sold, and $15 million in transformation-related SG&A expenses, for a total of $36 million under its Fiscal 2025 Restructuring Plan. To date, the company has incurred $261 million in total restructuring and transformation costs, slightly above its previous expectation of $255 million, including $109 million in cash and $152 million in non-cash charges. Following a comprehensive review, the company is initiating a targeted extension of the plan, bringing total program costs to approximately $305 million. The company expects the plan to be substantially complete by December 31, 2026.
Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Compared with fiscal 2026, key highlights of the company's fiscal 2027 outlook include:
Conference Call and Webcast
Under Armour will hold its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 conference call today at approximately 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time. The call will stream live at https://about.underarmour.com/investor-relations/financials and will be available for replay approximately three hours after the live event.
Non-GAAP Financial Information
This press release discusses "constant currency" and "adjusted" results, as well as the company's "adjusted" forward-looking estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027. Management believes this information is valuable for investors seeking to compare the company's operational results across periods, as it provides clearer insight into underlying performance by excluding these impacts. Constant currency financial data removes fluctuations caused by foreign currency exchange rates. Adjusted financial measures exclude the effects of the company's litigation reserve expense (and related insurance recoveries) and the company's Fiscal 2025 Restructuring Plan, its associated charges, and related tax effects, as well as the valuation allowance against its U.S. federal deferred tax assets. Management states that these adjustments are not essential to the company's core operations. The reconciliation of non-GAAP figures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is included in the supplemental financial information accompanying this release. All per-share amounts are reported on a diluted basis. These supplemental non-GAAP financial measures should not be viewed in isolation; they should be considered alongside the company's reported results prepared in accordance with GAAP. Additionally, the company's non-GAAP financial information may not be comparable to similar measures reported by other companies.
About Under Armour, Inc.
Under Armour, Inc., based in Baltimore, Maryland, is a global performance brand committed to empowering athletes everywhere. Since 1996, the company has advanced how athletes train, compete, and recover through innovative apparel, footwear, and accessories. In partnership with elite athletes and game changers, Under Armour is shaping the future of sport and inspiring those who strive for more. Learn more at http://about.underarmour.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Some of the statements contained in this press release constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements relate to expectations, beliefs, projections, plans, strategies, anticipated events or trends, and similar expressions concerning matters that are not historical facts, such as statements regarding our share repurchase program, future financial condition or results of operations, growth prospects and strategies, potential restructuring efforts (including the scope, anticipated charges and costs, the timing of these measures, and the anticipated benefits of our restructuring initiatives), expectations related to promotional activities, freight, product cost pressures, foreign currency effects, the impact of global economic conditions (including changes in trade policy and inflation) on our results of operations, liquidity and use of capital resources, expectations related to tariffs, the development and introduction of new products, the execution of marketing strategies, benefits from significant investments, and impacts from litigation or other proceedings. In many cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as "may," "will," "could," "should," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "predicts," "outlook," "potential," or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. The forward-looking statements in this press release reflect our current views about future events. They are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and changes in circumstances that may cause events or our actual activities or results to differ significantly from those expressed in any forward-looking statement. Although we believe the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, they are inherently uncertain. We cannot guarantee future events, results, actions, activity levels, performance, or achievements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Several important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by these forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to: changes in general economic or market conditions (such as rising inflation and potential impacts of changes and uncertainties related to government fiscal, monetary, tax and trade policies) that could influence overall consumer spending or our industry; the impact of global events beyond our control, including military conflicts; public health events, and the effects of changes in the global trade environment, such as the imposition of new tariffs and countermeasures thereto, on our profitability; increased competition that may cause us to lose market share, lower product prices, or significantly increase marketing efforts; fluctuations in the costs of raw materials and commodities we use in our products and supply chain (including labor); our ability to successfully execute our long-term strategies; our ability to effectively drive operational efficiency in our business; changes in the financial health of our customers; our ability to effectively develop and launch new, innovative products and engage our consumers; our ability to accurately forecast consumer shopping and preferences and consumer demand for our products and to effectively manage our inventory; our ability to successfully execute any restructuring plans and achieve expected benefits; loss of key customers, suppliers, or manufacturers; our ability to further expand our business globally and drive brand awareness and consumer acceptance of our products in other countries; our ability to manage the increasingly complex operations of our global business; our ability to effectively market and maintain a positive brand image; our ability to successfully manage or achieve expected outcomes from significant transactions and investments; our ability to attract key talent and retain the services of our senior management and other key employees; our ability to effectively meet regulatory requirements and stakeholder expectations with respect to sustainability and social matters; the availability, integration and effective operation of information systems and other technology, as well as any potential interruption of such systems or technology; any disruptions, delays or deficiencies in the design, implementation, or application of our global operating and financial reporting information technology system; our ability to access capital and financing required to manage our business on terms acceptable to us; our ability to accurately anticipate and respond to seasonal or quarterly fluctuations in our operating results; risks related to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations; our ability to comply with existing trade and other regulations; risks related to data security or privacy breaches; and our potential exposure to and the financial impact of litigation and other proceedings. The forward-looking statements here reflect our views and assumptions only as of the date of this press release. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which the statement is made or to reflect unanticipated events.
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited; in thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Year Ended March 31, | ||||||||||||||
2026 | % of Net | 2025 | % of Net | 2026 | % of Net | 2025 | % of Net | ||||||||
Net revenues | $ 1,171,161 | 100.0 % | $ 1,180,583 | 100.0 % | $ 4,966,370 | 100.0 % | $ 5,164,310 | 100.0 % | |||||||
Cost of goods sold | 679,123 | 58.0 % | 629,801 | 53.3 % | 2,707,512 | 54.5 % | 2,689,566 | 52.1 % | |||||||
Gross profit | 492,038 | 42.0 % | 550,782 | 46.7 % | 2,258,858 | 45.5 % | 2,474,744 | 47.9 % | |||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 517,734 | 44.2 % | 607,133 | 51.4 % | 2,294,251 | 46.2 % | 2,601,991 | 50.4 % | |||||||
Restructuring charges | 8,005 | 0.7 % | 15,726 | 1.3 % | 127,719 | 2.6 % | 57,969 | 1.1 % | |||||||
Income (loss) from operations | (33,701) | (2.9) % | (72,077) | (6.1) % | (163,112) | (3.3) % | (185,216) | (3.6) % | |||||||
Interest income (expense), net | (8,740) | (0.7) % | (3,321) | (0.3) % | (30,288) | (0.6) % | (6,115) | (0.1) % | |||||||
Other income (expense), net | (55) | — % | (4,718) | (0.4) % | (7,276) | (0.1) % | (13,431) | (0.3) % | |||||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | (42,496) | (3.6) % | (80,116) | (6.8) % | (200,676) | (4.0) % | (204,762) | (4.0) % | |||||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | 866 | 0.1 % | (12,198) | (1.0) % | 294,752 | 5.9 % | (2,890) | (0.1) % | |||||||
Income (loss) from equity method investments | (28) | — % | 461 | — % | (215) | — % | 605 | — % | |||||||
Net income (loss) | $ (43,390) | (3.7) % | $ (67,457) | (5.7) % | $ (495,643) | (10.0) % | $ (201,267) | (3.9) % | |||||||
Basic net income (loss) per share of Class A, B and C | $ (0.10) | $ (0.16) | $ (1.16) | $ (0.47) | |||||||||||
Diluted net income (loss) per share of Class A, B and C | $ (0.10) | $ (0.16) | $ (1.16) | $ (0.47) | |||||||||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding | |||||||||||||||
Basic | 425,983 | 429,292 | 426,575 | 432,245 | |||||||||||
Diluted | 425,983 | 429,292 | 426,575 | 432,245 | |||||||||||
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. (Unaudited; in thousands) NET REVENUES BY SEGMENT | |||||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Year Ended March 31, | ||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | % Change | ||||||
North America | $ 640,873 | $ 689,399 | (7.0) % | $ 2,859,420 | $ 3,105,624 | (7.9) % | |||||
EMEA | 298,473 | 278,618 | 7.1 % | 1,180,510 | 1,086,578 | 8.6 % | |||||
Asia-Pacific | 185,688 | 164,828 | 12.7 % | 719,134 | 755,437 | (4.8) % | |||||
Latin America | 55,199 | 45,087 | 22.4 % | 234,191 | 215,427 | 8.7 % | |||||
Corporate Other (1) | (9,072) | 2,651 | NM | (26,885) | 1,244 | NM | |||||
Total net revenues | $ 1,171,161 | $ 1,180,583 | (0.8) % | $ 4,966,370 | $ 5,164,310 | (3.8) % | |||||
NET REVENUES BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL | |||||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Year Ended March 31, | ||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | % Change | ||||||
Wholesale | $ 747,722 | $ 767,603 | (2.6) % | $ 2,831,787 | $ 2,978,869 | (4.9) % | |||||
Direct-to-consumer | 405,659 | 386,110 | 5.1 % | 2,054,115 | 2,089,607 | (1.7) % | |||||
Net Sales | 1,153,381 | 1,153,713 | — % | 4,885,902 | 5,068,476 | (3.6) % | |||||
License revenues | 26,852 | 24,219 | 10.9 % | 107,353 | 94,590 | 13.5 % | |||||
Corporate Other (1) | (9,072) | 2,651 | NM | (26,885) | 1,244 | NM | |||||
Total net revenues | $ 1,171,161 | $ 1,180,583 | (0.8) % | $ 4,966,370 | $ 5,164,310 | (3.8) % | |||||
NET REVENUES BY PRODUCT CATEGORY | |||||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Year Ended March 31, | ||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | % Change | ||||||
Apparel | $ 777,963 | $ 780,366 | (0.3) % | $ 3,395,053 | $ 3,451,414 | (1.6) % | |||||
Footwear | 281,767 | 281,845 | — % | 1,076,383 | 1,206,202 | (10.8) % | |||||
Accessories | 93,651 | 91,502 | 2.3 % | 414,466 | 410,860 | 0.9 % | |||||
Net Sales | 1,153,381 | 1,153,713 | — % | 4,885,902 | 5,068,476 | (3.6) % | |||||
Licensing revenues | 26,852 | 24,219 | 10.9 % | 107,353 | 94,590 | 13.5 % | |||||
Corporate Other (1) | (9,072) | 2,651 | NM | (26,885) | 1,244 | NM | |||||
Total net revenues | $ 1,171,161 | $ 1,180,583 | (0.8) % | $ 4,966,370 | $ 5,164,310 | (3.8) % | |||||
(1) Corporate Other primarily includes net revenues from foreign currency hedge gains and losses generated by entities within the company's operating segments but managed through its central foreign exchange risk management program. The percentage change for Corporate Other is not presented as it is not a meaningful metric (NM). |
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. (Unaudited; in thousands) INCOME (LOSS) FROM OPERATIONS BY SEGMENT | |||||||||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Year Ended March 31, | ||||||||||||||
2026 | % of Net Revenues(1) | 2025 | % of Net | 2026 | % of Net | 2025 | % of Net | ||||||||
North America | $ 77,208 | 12.0 % | $ 100,302 | 14.5 % | $ 442,503 | 15.5 % | $ 629,518 | 20.3 % | |||||||
EMEA | 49,857 | 16.7 % | 33,021 | 11.9 % | 191,487 | 16.2 % | 147,182 | 13.5 % | |||||||
Asia-Pacific | 20,734 | 11.2 % | 15,029 | 9.1 % | 84,466 | 11.7 % | 73,187 | 9.7 % | |||||||
Latin America | 10,695 | 19.4 % | 6,004 | 13.3 % | 29,901 | 12.8 % | 47,532 | 22.1 % | |||||||
Corporate Other (2) | (192,195) | NM | (226,433) | NM | (911,469) | NM | (1,082,635) | NM | |||||||
Income (loss) from | $ (33,701) | (2.9) % | $ (72,077) | (6.1) % | $ (163,112) | (3.3) % | $ (185,216) | (3.6) % | |||||||
(1) The percentage of operating income (loss) is calculated based on total segment net revenues. The operating income (loss) percentage for Corporate Other is not presented as it is not a meaningful metric (NM). |
(2) Corporate Other primarily includes net revenues from foreign currency hedge gains and losses generated by entities within the company's operating segments but managed through its central foreign exchange risk management program. Corporate Other also includes expenses related to the company's central supporting functions. |
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited; in thousands) | ||||
March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | |||
Assets | ||||
Current assets | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ 309,168 | $ 501,361 | ||
Accounts receivable, net | 681,861 | 675,822 | ||
Inventories | 914,751 | 945,836 | ||
Restricted investments | 605,396 | — | ||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets, net | 207,507 | 206,078 | ||
Total current assets | 2,718,683 | 2,329,097 | ||
Property and equipment, net | 598,953 | 645,147 | ||
Operating lease right-of-use assets | 429,622 | 384,341 | ||
Goodwill | 492,768 | 487,632 | ||
Intangible assets, net | 4,471 | 5,224 | ||
Deferred income taxes | 52,282 | 286,160 | ||
Other long-term assets | 118,915 | 163,270 | ||
Total assets | $ 4,415,694 | $ 4,300,871 | ||
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | ||||
Current maturities of long-term debt | $ 599,835 | $ — | ||
Accounts payable | 420,077 | 429,944 | ||
Accrued expenses | 331,391 | 348,747 | ||
Customer refund liabilities | 126,097 | 146,021 | ||
Operating lease liabilities | 153,050 | 130,050 | ||
Other current liabilities | 46,336 | 54,381 | ||
Total current liabilities | 1,676,786 | 1,109,143 | ||
Long-term debt, net of current maturities | 590,609 | 595,125 | ||
Operating lease liabilities, non-current | 596,139 | 574,277 | ||
Other long-term liabilities | 137,800 | 132,048 | ||
Total liabilities | 3,001,334 | 2,410,593 | ||
Total stockholders' equity | 1,414,360 | 1,890,278 | ||
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ 4,415,694 | $ 4,300,871 | ||
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Unaudited; in thousands) | |||
Year Ended March 31, | |||
2026 | 2025 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||
Net income (loss) | $ (495,643) | $ (201,267) | |
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | |||
Depreciation and amortization | 109,623 | 135,804 | |
Unrealized foreign currency exchange rate (gain) loss | 8,485 | (14,636) | |
Loss on disposal of property and equipment | 4,508 | 6,373 | |
Non-cash restructuring and impairment charges | 105,293 | 53,765 | |
Amortization of bond premium and debt issuance costs | 2,854 | 2,319 | |
Stock-based compensation | 45,625 | 52,974 | |
Deferred income taxes | 243,364 | (61,794) | |
Changes in reserves and allowances | (13,289) | 4,409 | |
Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||
Accounts receivable | (1,076) | 79,981 | |
Inventories | 39,309 | 10,941 | |
Prepaid expenses and other assets | (31,818) | 13,116 | |
Other non-current assets | (90,002) | (41,777) | |
Accounts payable | 5,928 | (58,465) | |
Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 10,463 | (62,675) | |
Customer refund liabilities | (19,773) | 6,805 | |
Income taxes payable and receivable | 1,061 | 14,808 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | (75,088) | (59,319) | |
Cash flows from investing activities | |||
Purchases of property and equipment | (87,075) | (168,684) | |
Purchase of restricted investment | (601,235) | — | |
Sale of MyFitnessPal platform | — | 50,000 | |
Sale of MapMyFitness platform | — | 8,000 | |
Purchase of UNLESS COLLECTIVE, Inc, net of cash acquired | (500) | (8,120) | |
Purchase of equity method investment in ISC Sport | — | (7,546) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (688,810) | (126,350) | |
Cash flows from financing activities | |||
Common stock repurchased | (25,000) | (90,000) | |
Proceeds from long-term debt and revolving credit facility | 890,000 | — | |
Repayment of long-term debt and revolving credit facility | (290,000) | (80,919) | |
Employee taxes paid for shares withheld for income taxes | (8,284) | (9,686) | |
Excise tax paid on repurchases of common stock | (743) | (628) | |
Proceeds from exercise of stock options and other stock issuances | 2,190 | 2,494 | |
Payments of debt financing costs | (7,535) | (2,067) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 560,628 | (180,806) | |
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 280 | 4,609 | |
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (202,990) | (361,866) | |
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash - Beginning of period | 515,051 | 876,917 | |
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash - End of period | $ 312,061 | $ 515,051 | |
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. |
(Unaudited) |
The table below presents the reconciliation of net revenue growth (decline) calculated in accordance with GAAP to constant currency net revenue, a non-GAAP measure. For further information regarding the company's use of non-GAAP financial measures, see "Non-GAAP Financial Information" above. |
CONSTANT CURRENCY NET REVENUE GROWTH (DECLINE) RECONCILIATION | |||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||
Total Net Revenue | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | (0.8) % | (3.8) % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (3.4) % | (1.4) % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | (4.2) % | (5.2) % | |
North America | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | (7.0) % | (7.9) % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (0.5) % | — % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | (7.5) % | (7.9) % | |
EMEA | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | 7.1 % | 8.6 % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (8.4) % | (5.3) % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | (1.3) % | 3.3 % | |
Asia-Pacific | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | 12.7 % | (4.8) % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (4.5) % | (1.2) % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | 8.2 % | (6.0) % | |
Latin America | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | 22.4 % | 8.7 % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (14.3) % | (2.7) % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | 8.1 % | 6.0 % | |
Total International | |||
Net revenue growth (decline) - GAAP | 10.4 % | 3.7 % | |
Foreign exchange impact | (7.7) % | (3.5) % | |
Constant currency net revenue growth (decline) - Non-GAAP | 2.7 % | 0.2 % | |
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. |
(Unaudited; in thousands) |
The tables below present the reconciliation of the company's condensed consolidated statement of operations in accordance with GAAP to specific adjusted non-GAAP financial measures discussed in this press release. For further information regarding the company's use of non-GAAP financial measures, see "Non-GAAP Financial Information" above. |
ADJUSTED GROSS MARGIN RECONCILIATION | |||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
GAAP gross margin | 42.0 % | 46.7 % | 45.5 % | 47.9 % | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring charges | 1.1 % | — % | 0.2 % | — % | |||
Adjusted gross margin | 43.1 % | 46.7 % | 45.7 % | 47.9 % | |||
ADJUSTED SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES RECONCILIATION | |||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
GAAP selling, general and administrative expenses | $ 517,734 | $ 607,133 | $ 2,294,251 | $ 2,601,991 | |||
Add: Impact of litigation reserve | — | (4,750) | (98,500) | (265,796) | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring-related transformational expenses | (15,177) | (15,993) | (30,595) | (31,193) | |||
Add: Impact of other impairment charges | — | — | — | (28,360) | |||
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses | $ 502,557 | $ 586,390 | $ 2,165,156 | $ 2,276,642 | |||
ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (LOSS) RECONCILIATION | |||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
GAAP income (loss) from operations | $ (33,701) | $ (72,077) | $ (163,112) | $ (185,216) | |||
Add: Impact of litigation reserve | — | 4,750 | 98,500 | 265,796 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring charges(1) | 21,198 | 15,726 | 140,912 | 57,969 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring-related transformational expenses | 15,177 | 15,993 | 30,595 | 31,193 | |||
Add: Impact of other impairment charges | — | — | — | 28,360 | |||
Adjusted income (loss) from operations | $ 2,674 | $ (35,608) | $ 106,895 | $ 198,102 | |||
(1) Includes $13.2 million recorded within cost of goods sold for both the three months and year ended March 31, 2026 and $8.0 million and $127.7 million recorded within restructuring charges for the three months and year ended March 31, 2026, respectively. |
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. |
(Unaudited; in thousands, except per share amounts) |
The table below presents the reconciliation of the company's condensed consolidated statement of operations in accordance with GAAP to specific adjusted non-GAAP financial measures discussed in this press release. For further information regarding the company's use of non-GAAP financial measures, see "Non-GAAP Financial Information" above. |
ADJUSTED NET INCOME (LOSS) RECONCILIATION | |||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
GAAP net income (loss) | $ (43,390) | $ (67,457) | $ (495,643) | $ (201,267) | |||
Add: Impact of litigation reserve | — | 4,750 | 98,500 | 265,796 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring charges | 21,198 | 15,726 | 140,912 | 57,969 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring-related transformational expenses | 15,177 | 15,993 | 30,595 | 31,193 | |||
Add: Impact of other impairment charges | — | — | — | 28,360 | |||
Add: Impact of provision for income taxes | (4,157) | (3,711) | 275,200 | (46,983) | |||
Adjusted net income (loss) | $ (11,172) | $ (34,699) | $ 49,564 | $ 135,068 | |||
ADJUSTED DILUTED EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE RECONCILIATION | |||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
GAAP diluted net income (loss) per share | $ (0.10) | $ (0.16) | $ (1.16) | $ (0.47) | |||
Add: Impact of litigation reserve | — | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.61 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring charges | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.33 | 0.13 | |||
Add: Impact of restructuring-related transformational expenses | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | |||
Add: Impact of other impairment charges | — | — | — | 0.07 | |||
Add: Impact of provision for income taxes | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.65 | (0.10) | |||
Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share | $ (0.03) | $ (0.08) | $ 0.12 | $ 0.31 | |||
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. |
OUTLOOK FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDING JUNE 30, 2026 AND |
YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 2027 |
(Unaudited; in millions, except per share amounts) |
The tables below reconcile the company's outlook for the first quarter and full year fiscal 2027, in accordance with GAAP, to specific adjusted non-GAAP financial measures discussed in this press release. For further information regarding the company's use of non-GAAP financial measures, see "Non-GAAP Financial Information" above. |
ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (LOSS) RECONCILIATION | ||||||||
Three Months Ending June 30, 2026 | Year Ending March 31, 2027 | |||||||
Low end of | High end of | Low end of | High end of | |||||
GAAP income (loss) from operations | $ 19 | $ 29 | $ 96 | $ 116 | ||||
Add: Impact of charges under the Fiscal 2025 | 11 | 11 | 44 | 44 | ||||
Adjusted income (loss) from operations | $ 30 | $ 40 | $ 140 | $ 160 | ||||
ADJUSTED DILUTED EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE RECONCILIATION | ||||||||
Three Months Ending June 30, 2026 | Year Ending March 31, 2027 | |||||||
Low end of | High end of | Low end of | High end of | |||||
GAAP diluted net income (loss) per share | $ (0.02) | $ 0.00 | $ (0.04) | $ 0.00 | ||||
Add: Impact of charges under the Fiscal 2025 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.10 | ||||
Add: Impact of provision for income taxes | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.02 | 0.02 | ||||
Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share | $ 0.00 | $ 0.02 | $ 0.08 | $ 0.12 | ||||
UNDER ARMOUR, INC. COMPANY-OWNED & OPERATED DOOR COUNT | ||||
March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | |||
Factory House | 184 | 180 | ||
Brand House | 14 | 15 | ||
North America total doors | 198 | 195 | ||
Factory House | 188 | 178 | ||
Brand House | 57 | 68 | ||
International total doors | 245 | 246 | ||
Factory House | 372 | 358 | ||
Brand House | 71 | 83 | ||
Total doors | 443 | 441 | ||
SOURCE Under Armour, Inc.

| 30 min | |
| 55 min | |
| 1 hour | |
| 1 hour | |
| 2 hours | |
| 2 hours | |
| 2 hours | |
| 4 hours | |
| 5 hours | |
| May-11 |
CPI data on deck, Under Armour and On Holdings report earnings
UA -5.92% UAA -5.75%
Yahoo Finance Video
|
| Apr-23 | |
| Apr-09 | |
| Apr-07 | |
| Mar-09 | |
| Mar-09 |
Join thousands of traders who make more informed decisions with our premium features. Real-time quotes, advanced visualizations, alerts, and much more.
Learn more about Finviz Elite